How Much Does Casement Window Installation Cost?

This guide covers typical installation rates, the factors that affect a quote, and how to compare bids for casement windows.

$500 - $1,500 per windowtypical range
Most homeowners pay about $500 - $1,500 per casement window installed, including a standard replacement unit and labor. Replacing one accessible window may cost $500 - $900, while a larger, custom-sized window with trim or framing work can run $1,500 - $3,000 or more.
Updated Oct 2026

Common jobs and what they cost

JobWhat it involvesTypical range
Standard replacementExisting opening, basic unit$500 - $1,000
Larger or upgraded windowBigger unit, improved glass$900 - $1,800
Custom or new openingCustom sizing, framing changes$1,500 - $3,000+

Ranges are typical, not quotes - the price for your job depends on scope and location, so always confirm with the provider.

What moves the price

Window size, frame material, glazing, and hardware affect the product cost. Vinyl units are often less expensive than wood or fiberglass, while custom dimensions and energy-efficient glass can raise the total.

Labor depends on access, the condition of the existing frame, and whether the opening needs repair or resizing. Upper floors, older homes, interior trim work, and disposal can add time and cost; local labor rates also vary.

How to keep the cost down

Keep the existing opening when practical, compare equivalent window specifications, and ask whether removal, disposal, trim, and finishing are included. If several windows need replacement, request a combined quote, but confirm each unit's materials and scope.

Get itemized bids and check whether permits or repair work are extra. Quotes from checked, reviewed providers on Reedleys are easier to compare against typical ranges because you can assess the provider and the stated scope together.

Price questions, answered

Should I expect to pay a deposit?

Many installers request a deposit before ordering custom windows, with the remaining balance due at agreed project milestones. Review the payment schedule and cancellation terms in writing before signing.

Why do installation quotes differ so much?

Bids may include different window materials, glass options, trim work, warranties, or disposal. Ask each installer to specify the same scope so you can compare like for like.

Can repairs or permits add to the quote?

Yes. Rot, water damage, structural changes, or local permit requirements may add work beyond a straightforward replacement. Ask how unexpected conditions are handled before installation begins.

Recognized Casement Window Installation businesses

ABC Window Contractors Inc

Vacaville window contractor offering custom window design, product options, and in-house installation.

Home Services Vacaville, United States
Pasad

Philadelphia window company offering residential and commercial window, door, and curtain wall solutions.

Home Services Philadelphia, United States
Can-Do Windows & Doors

Windows, doors, sunrooms, and patio covers in Santa Ana.

Home Services Santa Ana, United States
Feldco Windows Siding & Doors

Window replacement and installation, with siding, doors, roofing and gutters for homes in Chicago.

Home Services Chicago, United States
RST Windows Chicago

Chicago window replacement company offering new windows and professional installation.

Home Services Chicago, United States
Panorama Windows

Custom window and door sales, manufacturing, replacement, and installation for residential projects and historic renovations.

Home Services The Bronx, United States
Sierra Windows & Doors

Wood window and door company in San Francisco offering custom products, installation, and repairs.

Home Services San Francisco, United States
Lisbon Storm, Screen & Door Inc

Milwaukee window and door dealer offering sales, repair, custom glass cutting, measurement, and installation.

Home Services Milwaukee, United States
Metropolitan High Performance Windows

Southern California window replacement and installation company offering energy-efficient windows and doors.

Home Services Riverside, United States
Evergreen Door & Window

Window and door installation and exterior remodeling in the Chicagoland area.

Home Services Evergreen Park, United States
See all Casement Window Installation businesses →