How Much Does Car Window Replacement Cost?

This guide covers typical replacement rates, the factors that affect them, and how to compare quotes for car glass work.

$200 - $600 per windowtypical range
Most car window replacements cost about $200 - $600 per window, including installation. A small fixed quarter window might cost $150 - $300, while a large windshield with advanced driver assistance system recalibration can run $500 - $1,200.
Updated Oct 2026

Price ranges for common jobs

JobWhat it involvesTypical range
Fixed quarter glassSmall, non-opening side glass$150 - $300
Door windowStandard front or rear side glass$200 - $500
Rear windowBack glass with defroster connections$300 - $800
Standard windshieldGlass replacement without recalibration$300 - $700
Windshield with sensor recalibrationGlass plus camera or safety-system calibration$500 - $1,200

Ranges are typical, not quotes - the price for your job depends on scope and location, so always confirm with the provider.

What drives the cost up or down

The glass type and vehicle design matter: a common model with readily available aftermarket glass usually costs less than a luxury or newer vehicle that needs specialty or original-equipment glass. Windshields with rain sensors, heated elements, or driver assistance cameras may need additional parts or recalibration.

Labor varies with how difficult the glass is to access, remove, and seal. Mobile service, local labor rates, urgent scheduling, and disposal fees can also change the quote. Ask whether the estimate includes installation, moldings, tax, and any required calibration.

Ways to pay less

Get itemized quotes from several auto glass businesses and compare the glass type, warranty, installation, and calibration included, not just the headline total. Ask whether quality aftermarket glass is available and whether your insurer can arrange direct billing.

Check your comprehensive coverage and deductible before booking, since coverage terms vary. Avoid driving with damaged glass if it affects visibility or structural safety. A recognized provider on Reedleys has verified identity and a traceable track record, which matters more as the job price grows.

Common cost questions

Will insurance cover a replacement?

Comprehensive coverage may pay for glass replacement, subject to your policy deductible and terms. Confirm coverage with your insurer before authorizing work.

Can I get a firm estimate before the work?

Usually, yes, once the shop has your vehicle's year, make, model, and relevant options. Ask for a written, itemized quote and confirm how the shop handles unexpected parts or labor.

Why do quotes for the same window differ?

Quotes can differ in glass brand, included moldings, labor, warranty, mobile service, and sensor calibration. Check that each quote covers the same work and parts.

Recognized Car Window Replacement businesses

Fernandez Used Auto Glass

Chicago auto glass business offering replacement, mirror, window regulator, and chip repair services.

Automotive Chicago, United States
NuVision Auto Glass

Phoenix auto glass service offering mobile windshield replacement and glass repairs.

Automotive Phoenix, United States
Same Day Auto Glass

Mobile auto glass repair and replacement in Northridge, including windshield, side window, and sunroof services.

Automotive Northridge, United States
C-Auto Glass

Auto glass shop offering repair, replacement, recalibration, and mobile service in Parma Heights.

Automotive Parma Heights, United States
Inter Auto Glass

Chicago auto glass service offering windshield repair, replacement, and mobile glass installation.

Automotive Chicago, United States
Halsted Auto Glass

Chicago auto glass shop offering windshield replacement and related glass services.

Automotive Chicago, United States
Ryan Automotive

Houston collision center offering auto body and paint repair, plus in-shop and mobile auto glass services.

Automotive Houston, United States
Rockguard Auto Glass

San Antonio auto glass service offering mobile repair and replacement for cars, fleets, RVs, and heavy equipment.

Automotive San Antonio, United States
Lawrence Glass Co Inc

Nashville auto glass service offering vehicle glass replacement and ADAS calibration at its shop or customers' locations.

Automotive Nashville, United States
Penn Auto Glass

Auto glass shop offering windshield and window replacement, chip and crack repair, camera calibration, and headlight restoration.

Automotive Oklahoma City, United States
See all Car Window Replacement businesses →