How Much Do Cameras Cost?

Camera prices depend on the type of camera, its features, and whether you buy new or used; this guide covers typical costs, price drivers, and how to compare sellers.

$400 - $2,500 per cameratypical range
Most buyers spend about $400 to $2,500 on a new camera body, with lenses sometimes adding substantially to the total. A basic point-and-shoot may cost around $100 to $400, while a professional camera body can run from about $2,500 to $6,000.
Updated Oct 2026

Common jobs and what they cost

JobWhat it involvesTypical range
Basic point-and-shootCompact camera for everyday photos$100 - $400
Entry-level mirrorless or DSLRCamera body, often with a kit lens$400 - $1,000
Enthusiast mirrorless or DSLRMore capable body, with or without a lens$1,000 - $2,500
Professional camera bodyAdvanced full-frame or specialist body$2,500 - $6,000

Ranges are typical, not quotes - the price for your job depends on scope and location, so always confirm with the provider.

What moves the price

Camera type and capability are major price drivers. Larger sensors, faster autofocus, high-resolution video, rugged weather sealing, and professional controls generally cost more. A lens may be included in a kit or sold separately, so compare complete setups rather than body prices alone.

Brand, model age, and condition also matter. Older models and used cameras can cost less, while current releases and specialty formats may command higher prices. Local sales tax, included accessories, warranty coverage, and seller return policies affect the final outlay.

How to keep the cost down

Choose features that match how you will use the camera, and check whether a kit lens meets your needs before paying extra. Compare the total cost of the body, lens, memory card, battery, and any required accessories.

Consider a previous-generation or carefully inspected used model, and compare warranty and return terms before buying. When collecting quotes through Reedleys, every number comes from a real, checked listing.

Price questions, answered

Are camera lenses included in the listed price?

Not always. Listings may show a body only or a bundle with one or more lenses, so check the included items before comparing prices.

Why do camera prices differ between sellers?

Differences can reflect condition, included accessories, warranty coverage, seller return terms, and whether the item is new, refurbished, or used.

Can I negotiate the price of a camera?

Independent sellers may have room to negotiate, especially on used gear or bundles. For fixed-price retailers, look for promotions and compare the full package rather than asking only about the camera body.

Recognized Camera Sales businesses

Nelson Photo & Video

San Diego photography retailer and photo lab offering camera equipment, film developing, and photo printing.

Shopping San Diego, United States
Camera Exposure

A San Diego camera shop buying and selling used gear, with film processing and studio rentals.

Shopping San Diego, United States
Cardinal Camera

A photography retailer offering cameras, gear, rentals, repairs, film processing, and photo products.

Shopping Charlotte, United States
District Camera and Imaging

Washington photography retailer selling cameras, lenses, film, and photography accessories.

Shopping Washington, United States
Peace Camera

Camera and photography supply shop in Raleigh offering new and used equipment, cleaning, calibration, and repair services.

Shopping Raleigh, United States
Tuttle Cameras

A Long Beach photography store offering cameras, lenses, film, online printing, classes, photo walks, and camera repair.

Shopping Long Beach, United States
Tamarkin Camera

Leica camera dealer and photography equipment store in Chicago.

Shopping Chicago, United States
Walters Camera Video and Digital Repairs

Los Angeles camera repair shop for digital, film, and projector equipment.

Shopping Los Angeles, United States
Unique Photo

Philadelphia photography retailer selling cameras, lenses, film, lighting, and other photo equipment.

Shopping Philadelphia, United States
Focal Point Photography

Camera gear, photo products, film development, passport photos, restoration, and scanning in Dallas, Oregon.

Shopping Dallas, United States
See all Camera Sales businesses →