How Much Does Cabinet Painting Cost?

Cabinet painting prices depend on the amount of cabinetry, its condition, the finish, and how thoroughly the contractor prepares the surfaces.

$900 - $4,500 per projecttypical range
Most homeowners pay about $900 to $4,500 to have kitchen cabinets painted. A small bathroom vanity may cost $300 to $800, while a large kitchen with extensive prep can run $5,000 to $8,000.
Updated Oct 2026

Price ranges for common jobs

JobWhat it involvesTypical range
Small bathroom vanityA few doors and drawer fronts$300 - $800
Small kitchenLimited cabinets, basic prep$900 - $2,000
Average kitchenDoors, drawer fronts, and frames$2,000 - $4,500
Large kitchenMore cabinets and detailed prep$4,000 - $7,000
Large kitchen with repairsRepairs, primer, and premium finish$5,000 - $8,000

Ranges are typical, not quotes - the price for your job depends on scope and location, so always confirm with the provider.

What drives the cost up or down

Cabinet count and layout shape the estimate: more doors, drawers, trim, and built-ins take longer to remove, label, sand, and coat. Peeling finish, grease, dents, or water damage add cleaning and repair work. Painting cabinet boxes on site costs less than removing parts for spraying, though spraying can produce a smoother finish.

Price also varies with paint quality, number of coats, hardware replacement, and whether interiors are included. Labor rates tend to be higher in expensive metro areas, and busy seasons can limit scheduling flexibility.

Ways to pay less

Ask whether the estimate covers doors, drawer fronts, frames, interiors, hardware, repairs, and cleanup so bids are comparable. Keep sound hardware and avoid changing the color dramatically if that would require extra coats. Clear counters and empty cabinets before work begins.

Choose a durable finish that suits your use rather than paying for upgrades you do not need. Compare two or three quotes from independently reviewed providers on Reedleys to see quickly whether a number is fair.

Common cost questions

Should I pay a deposit before cabinet painting starts?

A deposit may be requested to reserve dates or order materials. Get the amount, payment schedule, and cancellation terms in writing, and avoid paying the full balance before the agreed work is complete.

What should a cabinet painting estimate include?

It should spell out which surfaces are painted, the preparation and coating process, included repairs, materials, timeline, and cleanup. Ask for any exclusions or possible extra charges to be listed clearly.

Why do cabinet painting quotes differ so much?

Contractors may count cabinets differently or include different levels of cleaning, sanding, spraying, and repair. Compare the written scope and finish process, not just the total.

Recognized Cabinet Painting businesses

WOW 1 DAY PAINTING

House painters offering interior, exterior, cabinet, and commercial painting in Milwaukee.

Home Services Milwaukee, United States
Tulsa House Painters

Tulsa house painters offering interior and exterior painting, cabinet refinishing, and commercial painting.

Home Services Tulsa, United States
WOW 1 DAY PAINTING

Orlando painting company offering interior, exterior, cabinet, and commercial painting, along with drywall repair and popcorn ceiling removal.

Home Services Orlando, United States
Athey Painting

A painting contractor in Lincoln offering residential, commercial, and cabinet painting.

Home Services Lincoln, United States
That 1 Painter Lake Lanier

Gainesville painting business offering interior, exterior, commercial, cabinet, brick, and limewash painting.

Home Services Gainesville, United States
Scott's Painting & Drywall

Marion painting and drywall contractor offering residential, commercial, interior, and exterior services.

Home Services Marion, United States
Kryptex Painting

Residential and commercial painting and concrete coating services in Mesquite, Nevada.

Home Services Mesquite, United States
Trendy Walls Inc

Residential remodeling contractor offering painting and home renovation services in Connecticut.

Home Services Milford, United States
Walgamuth Painting, Inc.

Painting contractor serving residential, commercial, and industrial projects in Redding and the North State.

Home Services Redding, United States
Signature Painting, Inc.

Chicago-area painting contractor offering interior, exterior, cabinet, and door refinishing services.

Home Services Morton Grove, United States
See all Cabinet Painting businesses →