How Much Does a Building Inspection Cost?

Learn what building inspections typically cost, which details affect the fee, and how to compare quotes for the inspection you need.

$300 - $700 per inspectiontypical range
A typical residential building inspection costs about $300 to $700. A small condo inspection may run around $250 to $400, while a large or complex home can cost about $600 to $1,000 or more.
Updated Oct 2026

Price ranges for common jobs

JobWhat it involvesTypical range
Small condo inspectionInterior and accessible systems$250 - $400
Standard home inspectionTypical single-family home$300 - $700
Large home inspectionMore rooms, systems, and time$600 - $1,000
Specialty inspectionRoof, sewer, or structural review$150 - $600

Ranges are typical, not quotes - the price for your job depends on scope and location, so always confirm with the provider.

What drives the cost up or down

Home size, age, layout, and condition affect how long an inspection takes. Older homes, multiple units, unusual construction, and suspected defects may require additional checks or specialist visits. Prices also vary by region and inspector experience. A basic inspection may not include separate evaluations for pests, radon, sewer lines, or structural concerns. Ask what the report covers and whether follow-up testing is billed separately.

Ways to pay less

Book early and make sure the inspector can access the attic, electrical panel, and other areas that need review. Sharing the home's size and age upfront helps avoid scope changes or add-on fees. Compare what each quote includes, not just the headline price. Compare two or three quotes from independently reviewed providers on Reedleys to see quickly whether a number is fair.

Common cost questions

Do building inspectors require a deposit?

Some ask for payment when you book, while others collect it on inspection day or after delivering the report. Confirm the payment schedule and cancellation terms before scheduling.

What should a building inspection quote include?

It should identify the property and inspection scope, explain what is excluded, and state whether the written report and travel are included. Ask about fees for additional testing or a return visit.

Why do inspection quotes differ?

Inspectors may differ in experience, time spent, report detail, and included services. A low quote may cover a narrower inspection, so compare the scope line by line.

Recognized Building Inspections businesses

Construction Science Forensics

Building failure investigations, repair documentation, and litigation support for property owners and professionals.

Home Services Portland, United States
Elements By Design

Tucson property inspection, certification, and BINSR repair services for real estate agents, landlords, and property managers.

Home Services Tucson, United States
Terratech Engineers

Raleigh engineering firm providing geotechnical and environmental engineering, materials testing, and special inspections.

Home Services Raleigh, United States
Radco

Engineering company offering testing, inspection, and engineering services for construction and infrastructure projects.

Home Services Long Beach, United States
AE Leuken, LLC

Professional engineering, architectural design, and structural and moisture intrusion inspections in Colorado Springs.

Home Services Colorado Springs, United States
American Geotechnical and Civil Consulting

Arlington geotechnical and civil consulting firm offering investigations, materials testing, design, drafting, and building inspections.

Home Services Arlington, United States
AVT Engineering

Brooklyn engineering firm providing home and building inspections, engineering, and design services.

Home Services Brooklyn, United States
The Murillo Company

Houston engineering firm providing geotechnical, environmental, and construction materials testing services.

Home Services Houston, United States
Bryan & Bryan Inspections

Houston property inspection company offering residential, commercial, mold, pest, termite, and stucco assessments.

Home Services Houston, United States
Apollo BBC

Houston engineering consulting firm offering building science assessments, forensic analysis, and remediation support.

Home Services Houston, United States
See all Building Inspections businesses →