How Much Does an Arcade Bar Cost?

This guide covers typical US arcade bar spending, what affects the bill, and how to compare venues and event quotes.

$15 - $40 per persontypical range
Most people spend about $15 - $40 per person for a casual visit, including some games and a drink or snack. A quick stop with one drink and a few games may run $10 - $20, while a longer night with food and drinks can cost $40 - $80 per person.
Updated Oct 2026

Typical prices by job

JobWhat it involvesTypical range
Short visitA drink and a few games$10 - $20 per person
Casual eveningGames plus one drink$15 - $40 per person
Dinner and gamesMeal, drinks, and play$30 - $60 per person
Group outingSeveral hours with food and drinks$40 - $80 per person
Private eventReserved space, food, and game access$500 - $3,000 total

Ranges are typical, not quotes - the price for your job depends on scope and location, so always confirm with the provider.

What affects the price

Your total depends on how the venue charges for games: some include play with a cover or time pass, while others use tokens or charge per game. Food, cocktails, and additional rounds can quickly push spending above the entry cost.

Prices tend to be higher in major cities, busy entertainment districts, and peak evening or weekend hours. Private events cost more when they include exclusive space, hosted service, catering, or a minimum bar spend; group size and event length also matter.

How to pay less

Check the venue's game pricing before you arrive, and compare a timed pass with pay-per-game if you expect to play for a while. Visit during a weekday deal or happy hour, set a food and drink budget, and ask about group packages before booking.

For parties, compare what each quote actually includes, such as game access, staffing, taxes, and service charges. Quotes from checked, reviewed providers on Reedleys are easier to compare because business details and customer feedback offer context for the listed terms.

Cost questions

Do arcade bars charge an entrance fee?

Some charge a cover or require a game pass, while others let you enter free and pay for each game. Check whether the fee includes unlimited play or only access to the venue.

Do I need to reserve a table or event space?

A reservation is useful for larger groups, weekend visits, and private events, but smaller parties may be able to walk in. Ask about deposits, cancellation rules, and any minimum spend before confirming.

Why do private event quotes differ so much?

Quotes can include very different combinations of reserved space, game access, food, drinks, staff, and event length. Request an itemized estimate and ask whether taxes, gratuity, and service fees are included.

Recognized Arcade Bar businesses

Dave & Buster's

Arcade, restaurant, and bar with games, food, drinks, parties, and private event rooms.

Arts & Entertainment Los Angeles, United States
Cheat Code Lounge

A Dallas arcade lounge with arcade cabinets, games, and craft cocktails.

Arts & Entertainment Dallas, United States
Reset Arcade Bar

A South Austin arcade bar and entertainment lounge with event and party bookings.

Arts & Entertainment Austin, United States
Swerv Nashville

Nashville sim racing lounge and arcade bar with racing rigs, food, cocktails, and group events.

Arts & Entertainment Nashville, United States
Dave & Buster's

Arcade and sports bar in Toledo offering games, food, drinks, and event hosting.

Arts & Entertainment Toledo, United States
Dave & Buster's

A San Antonio arcade and restaurant with games, food, drinks, and spaces for parties and company events.

Arts & Entertainment San Antonio, United States
Replay Lakeview

Lakeview arcade bar serving craft cocktails, beer, bourbon, and classic arcade games.

Arts & Entertainment Chicago, United States
Cobra Arcade Bar

A Phoenix arcade bar with vintage arcade games, pinball, token play, table reservations, and private party hosting.

Arts & Entertainment Phoenix, United States
Time Warp

A Capitol Hill arcade and bar with pinball, arcade games, cocktails, beer, and ramen.

Arts & Entertainment Seattle, United States
Versus

A Downtown Boston arcade bar with retro and modern games, pub grub, cocktails, craft beer, wine, and private event space.

Arts & Entertainment Boston, United States
See all Arcade Bar businesses →