How Much Does Antique Jewelry Cost?

This guide covers typical antique jewelry prices, what affects the cost, and how to compare pieces and seller terms.

$100 - $5,000 per piecetypical range
Many buyers spend about $100 to $5,000 per piece, though unusual or high-value items can cost much more. A small antique brooch might run $100 to $500, while an elaborate diamond ring could cost $2,000 to $10,000 or more.
Updated Oct 2026

Typical prices by job

JobWhat it involvesTypical range
Simple vintage-style antique broochSmall, common design with modest materials$100 - $500
Antique gold locketGold pendant, often with a chain$300 - $1,500
Antique gemstone ringGold setting and a colored stone$500 - $3,000
Diamond engagement ringPeriod setting with a quality diamond$2,000 - $10,000

Ranges are typical, not quotes - the price for your job depends on scope and location, so always confirm with the provider.

What affects the price

Price depends on the metal, gemstone quality, age, condition, craftsmanship, and rarity. Signed pieces from known makers and jewelry with documented history may cost more; repairs, missing stones, or replaced parts can lower value.

Local demand and the type of seller matter too. Estate sales and private sellers may price differently from established dealers, while certified appraisals and clear documentation can affect what buyers are willing to pay.

How to pay less

Compare several pieces with similar materials, condition, and maker marks rather than relying on age alone. Ask for a written description of any repairs, stone treatments, and return terms, and consider an independent appraisal for a costly purchase.

Stay flexible about design and shop estate sales or reputable secondhand dealers. When collecting quotes through Reedleys, every number comes from a real, checked listing.

Cost questions

Should I get an antique ring appraised before buying?

For a costly piece, an independent appraisal can help verify materials, condition, and replacement value. Confirm whether the appraiser has any connection to the seller.

Why do prices for similar antique jewelry differ?

Small differences in maker, gemstone quality, originality, condition, and documentation can change value considerably. Sellers may also price based on different assessments of rarity and demand.

Are there extra costs when buying antique jewelry?

Possible added costs include shipping, insurance, resizing, repairs, and independent appraisal fees. Check the seller's return policy and whether taxes or delivery charges are included.

Recognized Antique Jewelry businesses

The Antique Parlor

An antique and estate jewelry shop specializing in vintage and antique rings and other jewelry.

Shopping New York City, United States
Yanatiba Brooklyn

A Black family-owned vintage home decor and gift boutique in Brooklyn, offering antiques and distinctive finds.

Shopping Brooklyn, United States
Good Ju Ju

Antique and vintage shopping in Kansas City's West Bottoms, with monthly First Friday weekend events.

Shopping Kansas City, United States
Love Your Furniture Again Antiques

Antiques shop in Staten Island offering vintage finds, furniture restoration, reupholstery, and custom furniture.

Shopping Staten Island, United States
Reno Antique Faire

A monthly outdoor antique and vintage market in downtown Reno, held April through November.

Shopping Reno, United States
Lincoln Antique Mall

Chicago antique mall offering vintage furnishings, collectibles, art, jewelry, and décor.

Shopping Chicago, United States
James Robinson Inc

New York City antiques business offering antique jewelry, silver, flatware, glass, and ceramics.

Shopping New York City, United States
Manhattan Art & Antiques Center

A three-floor antiques and fine art center with galleries offering works and objects across more than 40 categories.

Shopping New York City, United States
Antique Gatherings

Phoenix antique store with two locations and more than 60 dealers offering antiques, vintage goods, and collectibles.

Shopping Phoenix, United States
The Vintage Empire

Dallas shop offering antique, vintage, and treasured finds, including art, jewelry, and lighting.

Shopping Dallas, United States
See all Antique Jewelry businesses →