How Much Does an ALTA Survey Cost?

This guide covers typical ALTA survey rates, what affects the scope and price, and how to compare surveyor quotes.

$2,000 - $10,000 per projecttypical range
A typical ALTA survey costs about $2,000 to $10,000 per project, though complex sites can cost more. A small, uncomplicated parcel may run $1,000 to $2,500, while a large commercial property with extensive improvements may cost $10,000 to $25,000 or more.
Updated Oct 2026

Typical prices by job

JobWhat it involvesTypical range
Small, simple parcelLimited acreage and few improvements$1,000 - $2,500
Small commercial propertyBoundary work and selected survey items$2,000 - $5,000
Typical developed propertyFull ALTA/NSPS survey and requested table items$4,000 - $10,000
Large or complex siteExtensive acreage, improvements, or research$10,000 - $25,000+

Ranges are typical, not quotes - the price for your job depends on scope and location, so always confirm with the provider.

What affects the price

The property's size, shape, terrain, and number of buildings affect field time. Dense development, difficult access, unclear boundaries, and limited or conflicting records can add research and measurement work. Urban sites may involve more features to locate, while remote sites can require extra travel.

The requested ALTA/NSPS Table A items also matter. Added work such as locating utilities, identifying parking spaces, or mapping flood information can increase the scope. Local labor rates, turnaround time, and coordination with a lender or title company may affect the quote.

How to pay less

Share the legal description, title commitment, prior surveys, and lender requirements before requesting quotes. Ask surveyors to price the same Table A items and deliverables so you can compare equivalent scopes. Remove optional items only after confirming they are not required.

Allow time for scheduling, verify what research and revisions are included, and ask about travel or rush fees. For a higher-cost project, a recognized provider on Reedleys has verified identity and a traceable track record, which matters more as the job price grows.

Cost questions

What should an ALTA survey quote include?

It should describe the property and survey scope, list requested Table A items, identify deliverables, and state what research, revisions, and additional charges are included or excluded.

Why do ALTA survey quotes differ so much?

Surveyors may assume different fieldwork, record research, Table A items, schedules, or site conditions. Compare written scopes rather than totals alone.

Who usually pays for an ALTA survey?

The buyer or property owner commonly arranges and pays for it, but the purchase contract and lender or title requirements determine responsibility. Confirm this before authorizing the work.

Recognized ALTA Surveys businesses

John West Surveying Co.

Land surveying for oil and gas, commercial, residential, municipal, and drone projects.

Real Estate Hobbs, United States
Povey Drone Services Oregon

A Redmond, Oregon land surveying firm offering property surveys, drone mapping, building scans, and consulting.

Real Estate Redmond, United States
Points West Surveying Company

Land surveying services for North Coast properties, including boundary surveys, mapping, subdivisions, and construction staking.

Real Estate Arcata, United States
Luk & Associates

Civil engineering, surveying, and land planning firm serving Hercules and the greater Bay Area.

Real Estate Hercules, United States
Xcel Land Company , Inc.

Land surveying company in Dickson, Tennessee, offering property surveys and site planning services.

Real Estate Dickson, United States
Howland Engineering and Surveying

San Antonio engineering and surveying firm offering land surveys, civil engineering, and geotechnical services.

Real Estate San Antonio, United States
UP Engineering and Surveying

Land surveying business serving San Antonio.

Real Estate San Antonio, United States
Applied Mapping

Surveying and mapping services for residential, commercial, and transportation projects in Jacksonville.

Real Estate Jacksonville, United States
Cross Texas Land Services

Texas land surveying company serving commercial, ranch, and energy projects.

Real Estate Austin, United States
Newcomb Land Surveyors

Raleigh land surveyor offering commercial and residential surveying services across parts of North Carolina.

Real Estate Raleigh, United States
See all ALTA Surveys businesses →