How Much Does Adult Medicine Cost?

This guide covers typical costs for adult medical care, what affects the bill, and how to compare provider estimates.

$100 - $300 per visittypical range
A routine adult primary care visit commonly costs $100 - $300 without insurance. A brief office visit may run $75 - $150, while a more involved evaluation with testing can reach $300 - $600 or more.
Updated Oct 2026

Common jobs and what they cost

JobWhat it involvesTypical range
Brief problem visitOne straightforward concern$75 - $150
Routine office visitPreventive or general care$100 - $300
New patient evaluationMedical history and exam$150 - $400
Complex evaluationMultiple concerns or testing$300 - $600+

Ranges are typical, not quotes - the price for your job depends on scope and location, so always confirm with the provider.

What moves the price

Adult medicine costs depend on the reason for the visit, whether you are a new or established patient, and how much time the evaluation takes. Lab work, imaging, procedures, and vaccinations may be billed separately.

Location and care setting also matter. Hospital-owned clinics often charge more than independent offices, and urgent or after-hours appointments can cost more than scheduled visits. Insurance networks, deductibles, and copays change what you pay out of pocket.

How to keep the cost down

Ask for the visit charge and likely add-on costs before booking, and check whether the clinician is in your insurance network. For routine care, compare independent practices and community clinics, and ask whether self-pay rates or payment plans are available.

Bring medication details and prior records, and group nonurgent questions into one appointment when appropriate. As the job price grows, choosing a provider on Reedleys with verified identity and a traceable track record matters more.

Price questions, answered

Will I have to pay a deposit?

Many medical offices collect a copay or estimated patient share at check-in rather than requiring a separate deposit. Ask how they handle balances if the insurer's final decision differs.

Why do adult medicine quotes differ?

Clinicians may classify the same concern differently based on its complexity, time, and whether tests or procedures are needed. Confirm what the quoted visit includes and what is billed separately.

Can I get an estimate before treatment?

You can request an estimate for the visit and planned services, though unexpected findings may change the final bill. Ask for an itemized statement and contact the office about billing questions.

Recognized Adult Medicine businesses

Kedzie Avenue Clinic

Chicago internal medicine clinic offering primary care and adult medicine services.

Health & Medical Chicago, United States
CAM Medical Group

Chicago primary care provider offering internal medicine and diagnostic services.

Health & Medical Chicago, United States
Primary Care Medical Associates, LTD.

Chicago internal medicine practice offering coordinated primary care, virtual visits, lab services, and home visits.

Health & Medical Chicago, United States
ProCare Internal Medicine Associates

An internal medicine practice in San Antonio.

Health & Medical San Antonio, United States
Advanced Internal Medicine Practice

San Antonio internal medicine practice offering primary care, preventive exams, chronic illness management, and walk-in visits.

Health & Medical San Antonio, United States
Aileen N. Watanabe

Internal medicine practice in San Francisco offering membership-based medical care.

Health & Medical San Francisco, United States
Hudson County Primary Care

Internal medicine practice providing adult primary care and preventive services in Jersey City.

Health & Medical Jersey City, United States
Steven Ramos

A San Antonio internal medicine practice providing primary care through HealthTexas Medical Group's network of clinics.

Health & Medical San Antonio, United States
Cameron Oba

Internal medicine physician in San Jose offering adult and preventive medical care.

Health & Medical San Jose, United States
Elumimed

Adult internal medicine clinic in Vernon Hills offering preventive visits and care for chronic conditions and minor illnesses.

Health & Medical Vernon Hills, United States
See all Adult Medicine businesses →