How Much Do Adjustable Mattresses Cost?

This guide covers typical adjustable mattress prices, what affects the cost, and how to compare options and quotes.

$1,000 - $5,000 per mattresstypical range
Most adjustable mattresses cost about $1,000 to $5,000, depending on size, materials, and features. A basic twin model may run $500 to $1,500, while a premium king with advanced features can cost $3,000 to $8,000 or more.
Updated Oct 2026

Price ranges for common jobs

JobWhat it involvesTypical range
Basic foam adjustable mattressTwin or full, simple comfort layers$500 - $1,500
Midrange adjustable mattressQueen size, upgraded foam or hybrid$1,500 - $3,500
Premium adjustable mattressKing size, advanced materials and features$3,000 - $8,000+

Ranges are typical, not quotes - the price for your job depends on scope and location, so always confirm with the provider.

What drives the cost up or down

Size is a major cost driver: twin and full models generally cost less than queen, king, or split king options. Foam construction is often less expensive than a hybrid with coils, while thicker comfort layers, cooling materials, and specialized support can raise the price.

Features such as adjustable firmness, massage, or sleep tracking may add to the cost. Brand, warranty terms, delivery, and local availability also affect the final bill. Check whether a quoted price includes a compatible adjustable base, since many mattresses are sold separately from the base.

Ways to pay less

Compare the mattress price with the cost of any required base, delivery, setup, and old mattress removal. Look for seasonal promotions, bundled offers, and floor models, but confirm the return window, trial conditions, and warranty exclusions before buying.

If you do not need split sides or connected features, choosing a standard size and simpler construction can reduce the total. Compare two or three quotes from independently reviewed providers on Reedleys to see quickly whether a number is fair.

Common cost questions

Is an adjustable mattress the same as an adjustable bed?

No. An adjustable mattress is designed to flex on a moving base, while the adjustable bed is the powered frame itself. Check whether a quote includes both.

Do I need a special base for an adjustable mattress?

Usually, yes: the base must bend safely and support the mattress. Confirm compatibility with the manufacturer before purchasing, especially for split models.

Why do adjustable mattress quotes differ so much?

Quotes can cover different sizes, materials, features, and service terms. Compare the exact model and check whether delivery, setup, and returns are included.

Recognized Adjustable Mattresses businesses

Mattress Warehouse

Mattress and sleep essentials retailer in Pittsburgh, offering mattresses, bedding, and in-store bedMATCH recommendations.

Shopping Pittsburgh, United States
Bed Pros Mattress

A Tampa mattress retailer offering mattresses, adjustable bases, bed frames, and bedding.

Shopping Tampa, United States
Mattress Warehouse

A mattress retailer in Sumter offering mattresses, adjustable bases, bed frames, and sleep accessories.

Shopping Sumter, United States
Mattress Warehouse

Mattress retailer offering mattresses, adjustable bases, bed frames, bedding, and personalized recommendations in Greensboro.

Shopping Greensboro, United States
Mattress Warehouse

A mattress retailer in Willow Grove offering mattresses and sleep products, with in-store personalized recommendations.

Shopping Willow Grove, United States
Mikey Mattress

Mattress store in West Hempstead offering brand-name mattresses, adjustable bases, and delivery.

Shopping West Hempstead, United States
Mattress Warehouse

A mattress retailer in Sicklerville offering mattresses, adjustable bases, bed frames, bedding, and in-store recommendations.

Shopping Sicklerville, United States
Texas Mattress Makers

Houston mattress retailer offering mattresses, bed frames, foundations, adjustable bases, pillows, protectors, and delivery.

Shopping Houston, United States
Midwest Bedding Company

Omaha mattress and bedding store offering custom sizing, repairs, and a range of mattress types.

Shopping Omaha, United States
Bed Pros Mattress St Petersburg - 4th Street

A mattress retailer in St. Petersburg offering mattresses, adjustable bases, bed frames, and sleep accessories.

Shopping St. Petersburg, United States
See all Adjustable Mattresses businesses →